Torridon Junior School

Together Everyone Achieves More

School Staff – Who’s who

Senior Leadership Team (SLT)

  • Joanne Hawthorne      –           Interim Headteacher
  • Craige Young               –           Assistant Head teacher
  • David James                –           Assistant Headteacher
  • Joy Ahwieh                 –           Business Manager

Year Leaders

  • David Church   –           Phase Leader – Yrs 3
  • David James    –           Phase Leader – Yrs 4
  • Craige Young   –           Interim Phase Leader – Yrs 5
  • Lalini Dowdeswell       – Phase Leader – Yrs 6

 

Subject Leaders

  • David James                –           Maths
  • Lalini Dowdeswell       –           English
  • Lucinda Gower            –           Geography
  • Lou Rhodes                 –           Interim E.M.A.S.
  • Caroline Henry            –           P.S.H.E.

SLT                           –           M.F.L.

  • Craige Young               –           Computing / e-safety lead
  • David Church               –           Science
  • Ramon Fernandez       –           Music
  • Vivan Etuk                   –           R.E.
  • Anne Wakefield          –           D.T.
  • Aisha Seale                 –           History
  • Anne Wakefield          –           Art
  • Rachel Azra                 –           P.E.

Assistant Heads and David Church –  Student Teachers

Non-class based / sports / music

  • Lou Rhodes                 –           SENCO/EMAS
  • Rachel Azra                 –           PPA/PE
  • Michael Church           –           PPA/PE
  • Ramon Fernandez       –           Music Teacher

Office Staff

  • Joy Ahwieh                  –           School Business Manager
  • Iolanda Da Silva Soares          –          School Admin Officer
  • Jo Berry                       –          Admin Assistant
  • Gill Joseph                   –           Admin Assistant

Premises staff

  • Rob Lannary               –           Premises Officer
  • Mihali Demetriou        –           Premises Assistant

Support Staff

  • Anna Russell               –           H.L.T.A.
  • Fauer Jones                 –           H.L.T.A
  • Rochia Powell             –           Teaching Assistant
  • Chris Godfrey                          Teaching Assistant
  • Nadine Burns              –           Teaching Assistant
  • Sharon King                 –           Teaching Assistant
  • Lucie Kirkby                 –           Teaching Assistant
  • Wendy Howard           –           Teaching Assistant
  • Jan Burland                 –           Teaching Assistant
  • Pam Edwards               –           Teaching Assistant
  • Abbygale Cox                –           Teaching Assistant
  • Diana Quintero Valencia                    –           Teaching Assistant
  • Sabrina Saccuzzo                     –           Teaching Assistant
  • Yvonne Johnson                      –           Teaching Assistant
  • Maryam Kheyrkhahan                         Teaching Assistant
  • Gulcin Mustafa                       –           Teaching Assistant
  • Patricia Laidley 1-1                 –           Learning Support Assistant
  • Georgia Bridle 1-1                   –           Learning Support Assistant
  • Azena Baureck 1-1                  –           Learning Support Assistant
  • Michael Demuro 1-1               –           Learning Support Assistant
  • Gill Joseph 1-1                        –           Teaching Assistant
  • Andrew Blake 1-1                    –           Learning Support Assistant
  • Kaya Kilburn 1-1                     –           Learning Support Assistant
  • Adele Wallace 1-1                  –           Learning Support Assistant
  • Talyia McKenzie                      –           Learning Support Assistant
  • Daisy Banks                           – Resource Base Support Staff
  • Sue Graves                              – Resource Base Support Staff
  • Bernadette Thomas   –           Resource Base Support Staff

Meals Supervisors

  • Sabrina Saccuzzo                    –           Senior Meals Supervisor
  • Maryam Kheyrkhahan            –           Meals Supervisor 1-1
  • Abbygale Cox                          –           Meals Supervisor
  • Diana Quintero Valencia        –           Meals Supervisor
  • Andrew Blake                          –           Meals Supervisor
  • Gill Joseph                               –           Meals Supervisor
  • Jan Burland                            –           Meals Supervisor
  • Adele Wallace                         –           Meals Supervisor 1-1
  • Lucie Kirkby                             –           Meals Supervisor 1-1
  • Michael Demuro                     –           Meals Supervisor
  • Georgia Bridle                         –           Meals Supervisor
  • Sharon King                             –           Meals Supervisor
  • Rochia Powell                         –           Meals Supervisor
  • Talyia McKenzie                      –          Meals Supervisor
  • Carol Campbell                     –             Meals Supervisor